Line chart of U.S. operable refining capacity as of January 1, 2010 to 2026, showing the 18.98 million barrel per day peak in January 2020 and the decline to 18.16 million by January 2026.
TL;DR

Since its 2020 peak, 11 U.S. refineries stopped refining crude: about 1.72 million b/d gross, roughly 0.9 million net after offsetting expansions.

U.S. operable atmospheric distillation capacity peaked at 18.98 million b/cd on January 1, 2020. Eleven refineries have since closed outright or converted away from crude: six hard closures (1,120,622 b/d) and five conversions to renewable fuels or terminals (603,000 b/d). Yet net capacity fell only about 4–5%, because expansions and de-bottlenecking added roughly 0.76 million b/d back by January 2026.

The dominant narrative around U.S. gasoline prices holds that the country has been steadily “losing refineries.” That is true as a count, and this page compiles every one of them, with capacity, date and primary source. But the capacity arithmetic is more specific than the headline: the gross figure removed by closures is roughly double the net decline, because the two facts are usually reported separately. This record puts both in one place.

The record: every U.S. refinery closed or converted since 2020

Each row is a refinery removed from U.S. operable crude capacity since the January 2020 peak, with its published capacity, the year the change took effect, and whether it was a hard closure or a conversion (to renewable fuels or a terminal). Bars are scaled to the largest entry.

RefineryStateCapacity (b/d)EffectiveFate
Philadelphia (PES)Philadelphia Energy SolutionsPA335,0002019Closure
ConventShellLA211,1462020Closure
MartinezMarathon (ex-Tesoro)CA161,0002020Conversion
CheyenneHollyFrontierWY48,0002020Conversion
GallupMarathon (Western Refining)NM27,0002020Closure
Dickinson (Dakota Prairie)MarathonND19,0002020Conversion
Alliance (Belle Chasse)Phillips 66LA255,0002021Conversion
San Francisco (Rodeo + Santa Maria)Phillips 66CA120,0002024Conversion
HoustonLyondellBasellTX263,7762025Closure
Los Angeles (Wilmington/Carson)Phillips 66CA138,7002025Closure
BeniciaValeroCA145,0002026Closure
Hard closure Conversion (renewable fuels / terminal)  ·  Capacity on an operable atmospheric-distillation basis except Alliance and San Francisco (operator net crude throughput).

US refinery closures by year, 2019–2026

Year by year, the record reads: one site in 2019 (Philadelphia), five in 2020, one in 2021, none in 2022 or 2023, one in 2024, two in 2025 and one so far in 2026. By capacity, 2020 is the heaviest year, with 466,146 b/d removed across five sites. 2025 comes next, with 402,476 b/d from two hard closures in Houston and Los Angeles.

YearSitesCapacity removed (b/d)Operable refineries at year-endRefineries
20191335,000135Philadelphia (PES)
20205466,146129Convent, Martinez, Cheyenne, Gallup, Dickinson
20211255,000130Alliance (Belle Chasse)
202200129
202300132
20241120,000132San Francisco (Rodeo + Santa Maria)
20252402,476130Houston (LyondellBasell), Los Angeles (Phillips 66)
20261145,000n/aBenicia (Valero)

Each refinery is dated to the year it stopped processing crude. For a conversion, crude runs stop before the renewable unit starts, so a list dated by the end of the conversion files Martinez, Cheyenne and Dickinson later than this one does.

The refinery count moves less than the record. The EIA’s count of operable refineries, read here on January 1 of the following year, includes idle plants (two of the 130 on January 1, 2026) and plants entering or returning to the series: it rose from 129 to 132 during 2023, a year with no removal in this record. Capacity, further down, is the better gauge of what left. The same register taken back three decades, ninety permanent shutdowns in all, is in the site-by-site record of shutdowns since 1990.

11
refineries closed or converted since 2020
1.72M
b/d gross capacity removed
0.93M
b/cd net decline by July 2026 (EIA monthly)
564,700
b/d of it in California, across 4 sites

The same record, widened

Why the net loss is smaller than the closures suggest

A page that showed only the closures would be incomplete. Capacity did not only leave: it was also added. The single largest addition was ExxonMobil’s Beaumont, Texas expansion, which brought roughly 240,000 b/d online in 2023; incremental de-bottlenecking at surviving refineries added the rest. Netting the two sides against the EIA’s annual capacity series gives the honest figure. Reading supply in barrels of capacity rather than in price is the discipline shared across physical commodity markets, from oil and gas to critical minerals.

As of Jan 1Operable capacity (b/cd)Δ y/yvs 2020 peak
201918,802,435–-0.9%
202018,976,085+173,650+0.0%peak
202118,127,700-848,385-4.5%
202217,943,810-183,890-5.4%trough
202318,060,369+116,559-4.8%
202418,384,228+323,859-3.1%
202518,423,493+39,265-2.9%
202618,160,493-263,000-4.3%

From the 18,976,085 b/cd peak, capacity stood at 18,160,493 as of January 1, 2026: a net decline of 815,592 b/cd (−4.3%). Valero’s Benicia refinery (145,000 b/d) was still counted on January 1, 2026. The EIA’s monthly capacity series dropped it in March, and by July 2026 operable distillation capacity stood at 18.04 million b/cd, about 932,000 b/cd (−4.9%) below the peak. Set against roughly 1.58 million b/d of gross removals already reflected by January 2026, that implies about 763,000 b/d of offsetting expansions and de-bottlenecking. Gross removals are near 9% of the peak; the net decline is near 5%.

Explore the capacity series

Three waves

Wave 1 · 2019–2021 · demand collapse

The COVID demand shock ended the modern peak. Philadelphia Energy Solutions (335,000 b/d) had already stopped after a June 2019 fire but was still carried as idle in the January 2020 report; the EIA removed it in 2021. Shell’s Convent, Louisiana (211,146 b/d) and Marathon’s Gallup, New Mexico (27,000 b/d) closed outright in 2020, and Phillips 66’s Alliance in Belle Chasse, Louisiana (255,000 b/d) shut after Hurricane Ida in late 2021 and was converted to a terminal.

Wave 2 · 2020–2024 · renewable-fuel conversions

Several sites left crude for renewable diesel rather than closing entirely: Marathon’s Martinez, California (161,000 b/d) and Dickinson, North Dakota (19,000 b/d), HollyFrontier’s Cheyenne, Wyoming (48,000 b/d), and Phillips 66’s San Francisco system (Rodeo plus the Santa Maria feeder, 120,000 b/d combined), whose crude units were retired in stages through early 2024.

Wave 3 · 2025–2026 · recent closures

The most recent wave is concentrated on the West Coast and Gulf. LyondellBasell shut its Houston, Texas refinery (263,776 b/d) in March 2025. Phillips 66 closed its Los Angeles refinery (138,700 b/d) in October 2025. Valero completed the shutdown of Benicia, California (145,000 b/d) in April 2026. Four of the eleven sites are in California, totalling 564,700 b/d.

What the record does, and does not, show

The count is unambiguous: eleven refineries left U.S. crude processing since the 2020 peak. What it does not establish is a proportional supply shortfall. Net operable capacity fell far less than the gross closures, surviving refineries run at high utilisation and greater complexity, and the United States has remained a net exporter of refined products throughout the period. The long-run pattern the EIA has documented for decades (fewer, larger, more complex refineries) continued rather than broke. A legitimate reading of the same data is that capacity concentrated, not simply disappeared. Any national shortfall would register against how much oil the US consumes each day, not against a refinery count. Where closures matter most is regional: the Phillips 66 Los Angeles closure alone removed about 5% of West Coast (PADD 5) capacity, and California accounts for the largest state share of the total removed. Compare with the refined-barrel margin replayed across forty years.

Observations to watch (descriptive)

These are markers a reader can track, not recommendations. If California loses further in-state capacity, historical episodes suggest the state’s isolated, specification-specific fuel market tends to show wider regional price dispersion than the national average: a statistical observation, not a forecast. Conversely, if de-bottlenecking and any new units offset removals, net national capacity can hold roughly flat even as the refinery count falls. Between January 2022 and January 2025 it even rose by about 480,000 b/cd (+2.7%), a stretch that included the San Francisco conversion. The EIA’s monthly series already reflects the Benicia closure. The annual Refinery Capacity Report reflecting January 1, 2027 status will be the first annual edition without it.

Methodology & scope

What counts. A facility is included when it permanently stopped processing crude oil since the January 1, 2020 operable-capacity peak: whether by outright closure or by conversion to renewable fuels or a terminal. Temporary idling that later reversed is excluded.

Capacity basis. Figures are operable atmospheric crude distillation capacity (barrels per calendar day) from the EIA Refinery Capacity Report, except Alliance and the San Francisco (Rodeo + Santa Maria) system, which use the operator’s published net crude throughput. The difference between the two bases is small and noted per row.

The 2020 bound. The starting point is the EIA operable-capacity peak, January 1, 2020 (18,976,085 b/cd). PES is dated to its 2019 physical shutdown but was carried as idle in the January 2020 figure and removed by the EIA in the 2021 report, which is why the capacity peak is 2020 despite PES stopping in 2019.

Excluded edge cases. Limetree Bay / St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands (~210,000 b/d) is excluded: it had been idle since 2012, ran only briefly in early 2021, and sits outside the 50-state operable series. Calcasieu Refining (Lake Charles, LA) is excluded because it was not treated as a permanent removal in the EIA series.

Data: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Refinery Capacity Report; company SEC filings; primary trade press. Eco3min text and analysis: CC BY 4.0. Data, files and charts remain subject to their producer’s terms, stated on each page; Eco3min grants no licence over third-party data.

Go deeper

Frequently asked questions

How many U.S. refineries have closed since 2020?

Eleven refineries have left U.S. crude processing since the January 2020 operable-capacity peak: six hard closures and five conversions to renewable fuels or terminals, removing about 1.72 million b/d of gross capacity.

How many refineries closed each year?

Dated by the year each site stopped processing crude: one in 2019 (Philadelphia), five in 2020, one in 2021, none in 2022 or 2023, one in 2024, two in 2025 and one in 2026 (Benicia). The heaviest year was 2020, with 466,146 b/d removed.

How much refining capacity has the U.S. actually lost?

Gross removals total about 1.72 million b/d, but expansions and de-bottlenecking added roughly 0.76 million b/d back by January 2026. Net operable capacity fell from 18.98 million b/cd in January 2020 to 18.16 million by January 2026 (−4.3%), then to 18.04 million by July 2026 (−4.9%) in the EIA monthly series, once Benicia left the count.

Why is the starting point 2020 and not 2019?

Because U.S. operable capacity peaked on January 1, 2020 at 18.98 million b/cd, per the EIA series. Philadelphia Energy Solutions stopped after a 2019 fire but was still carried as idle in the January 2020 figure and removed by the EIA in the 2021 report.

Which states lost the most capacity?

California accounts for the largest share, 564,700 b/d across four sites (Martinez, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Benicia), followed by Louisiana at 466,146 b/d. The single largest facility removed was Philadelphia (PES) at 335,000 b/d.

Do renewable-diesel conversions count as closures?

They are counted separately. A conversion removes the site’s crude oil processing (which is why it leaves operable capacity) but repurposes the plant rather than shutting it. Five of the eleven entries are conversions to renewable fuels or terminals; the fate column marks each one. Removing crude capacity that way also shrinks the denominator of utilization, the series the 3-2-1 crack spread is set against in refinery utilization.

Last updated — 3 November 2026

Disclaimer – Financial and Legal Information: The analyses, commentary, and content published on eco3min.fr are provided for informational and educational purposes only. They do not constitute investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell financial instruments. Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investment decisions involve risk and are the sole responsibility of the reader. Data, charts and calculated series are provided as is and may contain errors or lag behind their source: check any figure against the primary source cited before relying on it. Content describing laws, regulations or contracts reflects the law as of its publication date and does not constitute legal or tax advice; applying it to a specific situation requires a qualified legal or tax professional.